Security Notice

Please note that Kuoni are our only official hotel partner..

Other venders indicating that they are operating for the society should be ignored.

Instructional Courses

Friday 6 October

09.00 – 10.00

From Eye Banking to Tissue Laboratories
Room 3.2

Moderator’s Jesper Hjortdal DENMARK, Mark Muraine FRANCE

09.00
Gilles Thuret France
Improving Corneal Storage with the Bioreactor

09.10
Steffano Ferrari Italy
Optimizing Preservation Conditions for Lamellar Corneal Grafts

09.20
Nadia Zakaria, Belgium
Update on Cultivated Limbal Epithelial Transplantation

09.30
Silke Oellerich Netherlands
Perspectives for Transplantation of Laboratory Expanded Endothelial Cells

09.40
Harminder Dua United Kingdom
Standardized Preservation of Human Amniotic Membranes

09.50
Discussion

10.00
End of Session

10.30 – 11.30

Two Common Corneal Procedures: Corneal Gluing and Corneal Sampling
Room 3.2

Course Leader: Harminder Dua UNITED KINGDOM
Faculty: Dr DG Said UNITED KINGDOM
Faculty: R. Jayaswal UNITED KINGDOM

Corneal Gluing: 
a) Cyanoacrylate glue: Properties, Indications, Technique (direct, with disc support, double drape technique), follow up of Patients and Sequelae.

b) Fibrin Glue: Theory and Properties, Indications in Ocular Surface Surgery and Pathology, Technique, Fate of Glue. Unconventional Applications.

Corneal Sampling:
Scrapes and Swabs: From Conjunctiva and Cornea for Microbial Detection. Techniques of Plating, Smears on Slides, Storage and Transport – Variations for Viral, Bacterial, Fungal and Parasitic Infections.

Alcohol Delamination: Diagnostic and Therapeutic Indications, Techniques and Sample Handling and Preparation.

Cornea Biopsy: When, Where, How and How Many – For Processing for Light and Electron Microscopy, Culture and Polymerase Chain Reaction Testing.

Conjunctival Biopsy for Mucus Membrane Pemphigoid/OCP; tumours: Technique, Closure of Defect Created, Sample Preparation and Handling.

11.30
End of Session

11.30 – 12.30

Cross Linking
Room 3.2

Moderator’s: Francois Malecaze FRANCE, Beatrice Frueh SWITZERLAND

11.30
Theo G Seiler Jr Switzerland
Theory and Evolution of CXL

11.40
Jesper Hjortdal Denmark
Natural Course of Keratoconus and evidence for the Efficacy of Conventional CXL

11.50
Beatrice Frueh Switzerland
CXL Outcomes with the use of Epi-On and Epi-Off

12.00
Pierre Fournie France
Topo-Guided CXL for Keratoconus and Low Myopia

12.10
George Kymionis Greece
Combined Refractive Surgery and Corneal Cross Linking in Keratoconic and Refractive Patients

12.20
Discussion

12.30
End of Session

14.00 – 15.00

Recognising Corneal Dystrophies
Room 3.2

Moderator’s: Vincent Borderie FRANCE, Hans Ulrik Moeller DENMARK

14.00
Hans Ulrik Møller Denmark
An introduction to Corneal Dystrophies

14.10
Jesper Hjordtal Denmark
Fuchs Corneal Endothelial Dystrophy

14.20
Vincent Borderie France
Other Corneal Endothelial Dystrophies

14.30
Massimo Busin Italy
TGFBI/BIGH3-Related Corneal Dystrophies

14.40
Cecilie Bredrup Norway
Stromal Dystrophies unrelated to TGFBI/BIGH3

14.50
Antoine Labbé France
Epithelial and Basement Membrane Dystrophies

15.00
End of Session

16.30 – 17.30

Lamellar Grafting
Room 3.2

Moderator’s: Rudy Nuijts THE NETHERLANDS, Jose Guell SPAIN , Vincenzo Sarnicola ITALY

16.30
Claus Cursiefen Germany
IOL calcification after DMEK

16.35
Nicolas Alejandre-Alba Spain
Manual DALK in a herpetic leucoma

16.40
Caterina Sarnicola Italy
Bilateral DALK in bilateral HHV-6 infection in GVHD

16.45
Marc Muraine France
Vitrectomized, aphakic and aniridic patients presenting with bullous Keratopathy

16.50
Bruce Allan United Kingdom
Off-label use of ICL to assist in aphakic DMEK

16.55
Sadeer Hannush United States
Aqueous misdirection in DMEK

17.00
Jesper Hjortdal Denmark
Femtosecond sutureless superficial anterior lamellar keratoplasty for corneal scars

17.05
Discussion

17.30
End of Session

17.30 – 18.30

Diagnostic Techniques for Ocular Surface
Room 3.2

Moderator’s: Beatrice Cochener FRANCE

1) Frédéric Chiambaretta France
Clinical Assessment of Dry Eye : Slit lamp and Dye Tests

2) Béatrice Cochener France
New Imaging Tools for Assessment of Ocular Surface

18.30
End of Session

EuCornea | European Society of Ocular Surface Disease Specialists - 2017
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy